?

Log in

Welcome ;D


Hello!!! Welcome to my LJ ;D where I only write about my happy thoughts.. i.e. the things I love, haha, those that don't give me stress, hmmm.. like

          
          
that is, if I find time to write at all ;p
and I'm not good in Japanese.. ;P

Your song [meme] - tagged by mabo_tofu
 

Using only song names from ONE ARTIST, cleverly answer these questions. Pass it on to 15 people and include me. Try not to repeat a song title. It's a lot harder than you think.

 Pick Your Artist:

Michael Jackson

Are you male or female?
Beautiful Girl

Describe yourself:
P.Y.T  wahaha, ok fine, Modern Man

How do you feel about yourself:
Bad

Describe where you currently live:
Off the Wall

If you could be anywhere, where would you be:
Neverland

Your favorite form of transportation:
Butterflies

Your best friend is:
In the Closet ;p

Your favorite color is:
Black or White (is the Yellow Brick Road from Wizard of Oz included?  ;D)

What's the weather like:
Dangerous

Favorite time of day:
Break of Dawn

If your life was a TV show, what would it be called:
Shoo-Be-Doo-Be-Doo-Da-Day

What is life to you:
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'

What is the best advice you have to give:
Keep the Faith

If you could change your name, what would it be:
Billie Jean

Your favorite food is:
Jam (not true, haha, I just can't think of anything ;p)

Thought for the Day:
Remember the Time



see, that's why I love Michael jackson, he's got songs for every occasion, hehe :D
aww, but I wasn't able to use some of my favorites.. ;-(

22 Random Stuff About Me


I remember being tagged a number of times on Multiply for the 25 Random Things About You but I wasn't able to do it, hihihi

so here they are now, 22 things you probably don't know about me: (of course, for the 22 years I've lived on Earth, haha)

1) When my mom, with my dad, took the board exams, she was already 9 months pregnant with me

2) I was the very first grandchild on both sides of the family and I was able to meet 6 of my 8 great grandparents

3) when I was 4, I had fever for a week because of a giraffe

4) I used to think that babies are created when mom and dad sit side by side, like when watching TV (haha, baby misconception, a classic for this list ;p)

5) I used to suck my left thumb, so I had small light scars there, which helped me remember right from left

6) I seriously believed I had psychic abilities and that I had actually lived in the past

7) [x/3]5 = time, in mins, I used to give myself (when I was 10) to finish washing the dishes where x is the number of items; spoons and forks counted in pairs 

8) In my family, ako ang "buskaridang pikon na may mabigat na kamay"

9) on my very first day of high school, I brought all of my books to school, most were hardbound :-/ and even had to tour the building with them

10) I've been staying in the dormitory 1/3 of my life

11) All of my past roommates said that I sleep talk, and when I do, I always seem to be arguing

12)  I used to be a member of the Usagi & Mamoru yahoogroup and received hundreds of emails every week

13) I want everything justified

14) I can make sounds on the floor with my bare feet

15) I can't make plants grow  :(

16) I can spend one whole day in the mall/market looking for a single item

17) When i'm cleaning the room/house too hard, it means I'm very pissed

18) I've dreamt of people dying three different times. The first person almost died and the other two suddenly died the next day.

19) I don't know why but I like buying things in bulk and replenishing stocks 

20) I collect a lot of things; sometimes even senseless ones 

21) I've received all the possible grades a UP student can get

22)  I always bring a handy dandy notebook everywhere I go, along with half a dozen other things

Ayan, ang hirap din pala mag-isip, haha! 
 

[Original Rules: Once you've been tagged, you are supposed to write a note with 25 random things, facts, habits, or goals about you. At the end, choose 25 people to be tagged. You have to tag the person who tagged you. If I tagged you, it's because I want to know more about you.]

Tags:

I'll be 22 in 22 days

Yes, I'll be turning 22 years old, 22 days from now  (I'm so old!) Nothing special really. Of course, not as special as the 20th birthday when you leave your teens or the 21st when you 're supposed to become an independent adult ;p. But that's exactly why I'm making this entry

 

Two (2) has always been a bad number for me (based on observation). Second time to do something, second grade, second year...they're always worse or not as good as the 1st time,  1st grade, 1st year, or even the 3rd time, 5th time, 3rd grade, etc. This is also the case  with other even numbers, but 2 is always the worst. Thus, given the pattern, I'm expecting a not-so-good year for me, esp. now that my age will have two 2's   And in keeping up with my tradition of over-compensating for things, I want my 22nd birthday to be special, hahaha (yes, another one of those silly thoughts) So expect some self-centered posts in the next few days..that is, if I ever get a chance to post at all ;D

 

But on second thought, maybe this year wouldn't be that bad because I'm already entering my 23rd year  and last year was already not-so-good..hmmm..

 

Anyway, here are other things that set this year apart from the others:

Goodbye growth

They say that people stop growing (physically) around the age of 21, or 22 for Cherifer, so now it's official:  This will be my height forever! Though I actually stopped growing at the age of 16 (or was it 14? ) of course, it still feels different now that I know that it's already over ;p At least before I still had hope, hahaha

Hello talent

Bong Coo, a world-famous Filipina bowler, discovered her talent for bowling at the age of 22, after her marriage ended. That means, I still have a chance of finding my talent at this age! yey! I really hope I'd find it this year, GO!


Beaudeen and Yohn, my cousins from Isabela are now here to spend the summer with us! yey!!!  They arrived last Friday, April 3. Their arrival was a bit of a surprise actually, because even if we knew they were coming last week, we didn't know what day exactly. Nagbibiruan pa nga kami ni Rhob na baka Saturday/Sunday sila dumating kasi sabi ni daddy Wednesday daw, and knowing him..malamang late talaga yun, hahaha!

 
Now, with their arrival, LA Club's complete again!!  (My brother came home a few days earlier than them...at last) Sana maging masaya ang summer namin, at puno pa rin ng kalokohan, hahahaha!   Kahit tumatanda na kaming lahat..hehe

;DCollapse )

 Meanwhile, Kuya Jessel, our second-eldest second-cousin, left to work abroad.  Isa siya sa pinakakamakukulit naming pinsan, at may kahanga-hangang boses tulad ko  kaya siguradong mamimiss namin siya..


  Awww, we really are getting old..and are moving farther from each other one is getting married, others have migrated to other countries, and some are working abroad.. haay, I guess it'll really take a while before we have our Christmas Reunion again, and when that time comes it would definitely be a REUNION, because before our Christmas celebrations were more like gatherings even if we call them reunion, haha, 'coz we used to see each other a lot then.   

;-(Collapse )

  Kuya Jessel, we wish you all the best!!

 



 

I love Music Lovers Dream Live! :))

EEEEEEEEEEEEE!  Music Lovers got me really excited! especially the last part, waaah!  It wasn't only because of the über handsome スペシャル MC, LOL! but also because of Arashi's performances ;D They sang their old songs! everyone's favorites!

cut,cut,cut.. ;DCollapse )
Arashi did the opening number: Love so Sweet! kyaaaaaa! I haven't seen them perform that live in a while. It's funny to see Sho perform with them, knowing that he'll later be the MC, haha! ;p
and they all looked SOOO good tonight ;D they surely look better as they grow older ;D weeee! kakkoii!!
and I love the idea that lately (since last year i guess) their outifts are becoming more um, normal(?)..mature..less shiny, haha! well, it's about time ;p

Anyway, I thought that that was Arashi's only performance for the night because of course, there were still many artists to perform.. but I was wrong! yey! They closed the show too (MC Sho transformed to performer Sho again, haha!) and that's when they sang their classics! 

Happiness! my favorite ;D waaah! I was dancing in front of the computer..haha, i really miss that song..and I'm glad that they were energetic while dancing, hehe.
And when I thought that it was already over....there was "Smile Again, I'm smile(ing) again" aaah! it's Kansha Kangeki Ame Arashi! They only sang a short part of it, while walking around the stage
Then Sakura Sake!  just hearing the start of the song made me go, wooh! Next was Beautiful Days :)) really love that song ;D  and.. this year's No. 1 hit by far..which has been playing in my head for a long time since it's release.. Believe!! *applause* I really love their first dance step, the jumping one, very energetic ;p and I already appreciate the rap part now.. waaah! ShOoOoo! \:D/ boom! *confetti, confetti*

So there, too much Arashi, right? they got so much more air time compared to the others, who hopefully don't feel bad about it :-/ But I think Arashi somehow deserves it too..and I guess it wasn't a KDDI event for nothing ;p

[Edit: 11:53pm.. ytec304  posted the video of Arashi's parts..now I get to watch them again! the finale was really supposed to be an Arashi hits medley..that explains it. haven't read that last night LOL! KeyHole has been bad again ;-/ that's why I got super excited, I wasn't expecting anything, hahaha ;p ] 
some more...Collapse )

 

Tags:

I want a barbie cake too ;p


 


I got this from yahoo! photos ;D It's a 2.1 metre high 'Barbie doll' chocolate mud cake made to mark the 50th anniversary of Barbie. It was done by French pastry chef Jean-Michel Raynaud.(AFP/File/Torsten Blackwood)


wah! I want this cake!!! this is better than a tall cake with a gazebo and a Barbie doll, haha, which I always wanted to have when I was a kid.. but I learned  that those were only for ladies celebrating their 18th birthday, so I had to wait until that time. ;p haha! luckily I got one on my 18th birthday, hihihi ;D


Wow! this is beautiful! and the pastry chef is great ;D I wish I could make something like this in the future ;p how about Ken? so she'll have a partner..again? or Kelly so it'll be easier? haha!
 

Hmm, but when I think about it, this is kinda scary..it looks real! Wouldn't we all look like cannibals when eat this? eeeeeeeww! Now i'm wondering what they're gonna do with this after the celebration...hmmm...

 

Tags:

Infernal Affairs & Les Miserables Concert

Weeeeee!! At last, I already have two of the DVD's that I've always wanted to have but couldn't really find around here ;D yey!



Infernal Affairs --> When I first saw it on TV years ago, dubbed in Tagalog btw, I immediately loved it! I love spy films and that was one of the best I've seen. I like how things were so complicated yet very real. 

Okay, I'm not going to elaborate 'coz I know a lot of people haven't see this yet..and if you're one of them, i suggest that you see this too ;D 
 
I haven't seen The Departed though, hahaha ;p




Les Miserables Concert --> Les Mis is one of my favorite musicals, love the songs! so I'm glad to have a copy of the concert ;D It was the Broadway Musical's 10th year anniversary concert held last 1995.

I saw that years ago, in my English class in high school. It somehow felt different because they weren't acting, just singing (sort of a readers' theatre but instead of reading they're singing, hehe) but I think the effect of the songs were still the same..very moving. And they show clips of the stage play too, so the story would still be clear.

And btw, this was where Lea Salonga played Eponine ;D